Journal class

The Routt Foundation awards 56 scholarships

Routt Catholic High School awarded 56 students a combined scholarship of $46,733 through the Routt Education Foundation.

Annual scholarships range from $300 to $2,230, said Colleen Doyle, director of development and enrollment at Routt.

“Many of these scholarships are funded by donations from individuals, families and local businesses,” Doyle said. “These scholarships are very special because donors honor a loved one or their own experience at Routt and they also help our students to fully focus on their high school education and enjoy all that Routt has to offer. has to offer.”

The scholarship recipients were honored in August at a ceremony at Notre-Sauveur Church.

They understand:

• Kamdyn Johnson (’26} and Bryson Mossman (’26), Routt Board Fellowship;

• Jayden Hudson (’23), “Enter to Grow/Leave to Serve” scholarship;

• Eli Bryan (’26), early-entry scholarship;

• Claire Bonjean (’26), Alumni Association Heritage Scholarship;

• Ta Ian Harney (’26), Alumni Association Universal Scholarship;

• Kelly Peters (’24), Angelo Memorial Scholarship;

• Hayden Hamel (’26), Robert Gary Bangert scholarship;

• Jamela Cunanan (’26), Sally Eoff Baptist Leadership Fellowship;

• Kendall Little (’26), Maymie and Joe Bergschneider Scholarship;

• Sophie Cole (’26), Henry Hynes Fellowship;

• Avery Kaufmann (’24) and Nolan Kaufmann (’24), JT Hayes Fellowship;

• Jacob Brown (’26), Lockman Family Scholarship;

• Preston McCurry (’24), Drake and Hart Fellowship;

• Grace Cleveland (’26), Fellhauer Family Scholarship;

• Avanel Jones Scholarship (’26), Joe and Virginia Farran;

• Autumn Gause (’26), Bordenkircher Memorial Scholarship;

• Lilly Geirnaeirt (’23), Bordenkircher Leadership Fellowship;

• Talon Thompson (’26), Tony Gaudio Leadership Fellowship;

• Allison Kafer (’24), Matthew Langdon Fellowship;

• Michael Wilson (’23), Jill Lawless Fellowship;

• Walter Copper (’24), Edgar “Jack” McGinnis Fellowship;

• Hannah Chumley (’25), Norbert McGinnis/Knights of Columbus Council Scholarship #868;

• Anna Rawe (’23), Peter B. Orlandini Fellowship;

• Benjamin Gilmore (’25), Claire McGuire (’24) and Jenna Varela (’25), US Bank Stock Exchange;

• Ken Lee Monroe Scholarship {’24), Linda F. Dinelli Belobrajdic;

• Alex McGuire (’24), Dick Casler Fellowship;

• Emily Kruzan (’23), Class of 1957 Scholarship;

• Julia Beeley (’23), Collin Evans Fellowship;

• Brianne Rogers (’25), Marilyn Merris Fellowship;

• Isabella Bradshaw (’25), Elynor Nergenah Fellowship;

• Jenna Hart (’24), Brad Schone Fellowship;

• Henry Rawe (’25), Monsignor Bud Spreen Memorial Scholarship;

• Amanda Laumakis (’24), Father Ken Venvertloh scholarship;

• Cameron Hurt (’23), Sister Ceciliane Duello Fellowship;

• Bella Evans (’24), Vince Lonergan Family Fellowship in memory of Kevin Clancy;

• Isaac Anderson (’23), Matthew R. Chumley Memorial Fellowship;

• Elsa Cole (’24), William and Elizabeth Kindred Memorial Scholarship;

• Ethan Walker (’23) and Rachel Seeley (’24), Lawrence and Helen Quinlan Scholarship;

• Kayla Brackett (’24), Rosetta Magner Doyle Memorial Scholarship;

• Charlie Alan (’25) and Carter Naeve (’24), Moore Memorial Music Scholarship;

• Kinzie Little (’24), John E. and Mary Rose Doyle Scholarship;

• Kohen Hoots (’23), Mary Ellen English Memorial Scholarship;

• Devon Chaplin (’25), Charlie Kaufmann Memorial Scholarship;

• Colton Decker (’23), Greg Tobin Memorial Scholarship;

• Caleb Stambaugh (’25), Paul and Clara Chumley Memorial Scholarship;

• Jocelyn English (’25), Burke Family Legacy Fellowship;

• Yawo Mignanou (’24), Donald and Betty Kindred Memorial Scholarship; and

• Grant Naeve (’26), Dalton Brown (’26) and Aiden Meyer (’25), J. Michael Flynn Fellowship.